The implementation of minimum wages has always been a cause for concern. The tardy implementation is in part a result of the complex system around determining minimum wage with 100s of employment criterion. Here are the details. In the earlier story, we explored the concept of Minimum Wage in India and the related legislation. The Government of India notified ‘The Code of Wages, 2019’ in August 2019 which replaces a few labour & employment related laws, of which Minimum Wages Act -1948 is one. The purpose of the new act is to regulate wage and bonus payments for all the employees across industry, trades, businesses etc. One of the key tenets of ‘The Code of Wages, 2019 is ‘Floor Wage’. The Central Government would be fixing a floor wage which takes into consideration the minimum living standards of a worker. The Central government can fix different floor wages for different geographical locations. Furthermore, the Minimum Wage fixed by the Central and State governments should not be less than the floor rates. The revision of these minimum wages needs to be done at an interval of not more than five years. In this story, we look at the prevailing minimum wage rates across the country at central and state level. We also explore the difference in the wages across different sectors in states. Labour Welfare & Compensation, being part of the concurrent list, both central & state governments exercise authority in determining the minimum wages in respective sectors and that is the reason for variances in the minimum wages across the country. Revised VDA has resulted in revision of Minimum wages from 01 April 2020 On 08 May 2020, Central Government has revised the Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) being paid to the workers, resulting in changes to the Minimum Wage Rates set by Central Government for employment in various sectors. The change in VDA was as a result of increase in the average Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers. It increased to 324 from 310.83 as on 31 December 2019 (Base Index Year 2001). The resultant increase in Minimum wages was affected for workers employed in Agricultural sector and various industries. Minimum wages fixed by Centre for employees in Agriculture The Minimum wage rates fixed by the Centre for those employed in Agricultural sector varies as per the skill of the workers as well as the geographical location. Larger Urban locations like Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad etc. are categorized under Area A. Comparatively smaller Urban areas fall under Area B and all those not falling under both these areas fall under Area C. As per the new Minimum Wages which are effective from 01 April 2020, an Unskilled worker employed in Agricultural sector needs to receive a minimum of ₹ 400 if employed in Area A. The wages for Area B and Area C are lower at ₹ 365 and ₹ 362 respectively. The wages for Semi-skilled and Skilled workers are comparatively higher. A Highly Skilled Worker engaged in Agriculture sector receives ₹ 526 in Area A and ₹ 489 in Area B. However, a large portion of the agricultural workers are employed in Area C geographical location (rural), whose latest minimum wage fixed by the centre is ₹ 438 per day. Workers employed in different Industrial Sectors The Centre has fixed varying minimum wages for employment in different types of Industrial Sectors. The broad categories of employment under industrial sector include: The Unskilled workers in Mining activities above the ground receive the least minimum wages i.e. ₹ 420 per day. Their minimum wage rates are equal to other Unskilled workers involved in activities – construction, cleaning, loading & unloading and belong to locations under Area C. The Unskilled workers working below the ground in Mines fare comparatively better at par with other unskilled workers in locations of Area B. Highly skilled workers involved in construction (Area A) and those employed in watch and ward services and possess arms, have the highest wage rates with minimum wage of ₹ 831 per day. Highly Skilled workers in mining activities and working under the ground have the next highest minimum wage rate of ₹ 819 per day. The workers involved in Stone Mining activities have different criteria for setting minimum wage rates. The rates vary depending on the activity they are involved in and their skills. Few of these workers have among the highest minimum wage rates. Among the lowest minimum wages is the workers who are involved with excavation of Soft soil, whose minimum wage rate is ₹ 424 per day. The workers involved with removal and stacking of rejected stones receive even less with ₹ 340 per day. Meanwhile the workers who handle excavation of rocks have minimum wage rate of ₹ 844.